2012 History Day

Last updated: May 7, 2012

2012 History Day - Revolution, Reaction, Reform in History

District 6 winners are listed below with winners from the state competition denoted.
* 1st place at state and will compete at nationals.
** 2nd place at state and will compete at nationals.
*** 3rd place at state.

Group Documentary - Junior
                 1st Place:  Maize South
                                Aliyah Funschelle

                 2nd Place: Maize South Middle School
                                Abby Tallent
                                Brek Wondra

                 3rd Place:  Horace Mann Dual Language Magnet
                                Mariela Ornelas
                                Gissele Mosqueda
                                Aubrey McGettrick
                                Anna Harder

Individual Documentary – Junior

                 1st Place: Brooks Magnet Middle
                                Patrick Wine                     

                  2nd Place: Maize South Middle School
                                Kristen Jones

                  3rd Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School
                                Megan Jacobs

Group Exhibit – Junior

                 1st Place: Robinson Middle School
                                Abbi Faflick
                                Lia Savage

                 2nd Place: Maize South Middle School
                                Emily Bruggeman
                                Ariana Kopycinski
                                Benjamin Schoenhals

                 3rd Place: Wilbur Middle School**
                                Emma Hickey
                                Claire Davis

Individual Exhibit – Junior

                1st Place: Robinson Middle School
                                Irfan Ansari

                2nd Place: Hadley Middle School
                                Gunnar Marcum

                3rd Place: Challenger Intermediate School**
                                Taylor Jamison

Historical Paper – Junior

               1st Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School**
                                Saniya Ahmed

                2nd Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School
                                Myles Garner

                3rd Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School
                                Noah Graham

Group Performance –Junior

               1st Place: South Middle School*
                                Alec Doerksen
                                Brandon Eckerman
                                Brett Moon
                                Crandall Snyder

               2nd Place: Hadley Middle School
                                Jenna Porterfield
                                Misty Layland

Individual Performance – Junior

                1st Place: Maize South Middle School
                                Caroline Nordberg

                2nd Place: Robinson Middle School
                                Jarrod Casey

                3rd Place: Robinson Middle School
                                Emily Hedrick

Group Websites – Junior

                1st Place: South Middle School**
                                Reid Jones
                                Spencer Jones
                                Zach Woods

                2nd Place: Kameron Koeber
                                Sidney Pogue

                3rd Place: Valley Center Middle School
                                Miranda Dessenberger
                                Elizabeth Petrakis

Individual Website – Junior

                1st Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School
                                Mahreen Ahsan

                2nd Place:  Brooks Magnet Middle School
                                Marissa Cyphers

                3rd Place: Brooks Magnet Middle School***
                                Nolan Monnier

Group Documentary – Senior

                1st Place: Northwest High School
                                Amber Davis
                                Alex Wakim

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Emma Cooper
                                Bailey Wright

                3rd Place: Haven High School*
                                Taylor Carlson
                                Amanda Reichenberger

Individual Documentary – Senior

                1st Place: Maize South High School**
                                Gwyneth Schuler

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Molly Bogner

                3rd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Ryan Binter

Group Exhibit – Senior

                1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Kristina Befort
                                Alexis Dorn

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Christian Berger
                                James Hampton

                3rd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Brian Gericke
                                Mollie Richmeier

Individual Exhibit – Senior

                1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Hannah Schauf

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Katherine Hyble

                3rd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Diana Stanley

Historical Paper – Senior

                1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Ann Hoang

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Gage Webb

                3rd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Ryan O’Neal

Individual Performance – Senior

                1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School*
                                Sophia Macias

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Alexander Vulgamore

                3rd Place: East High School
                                Chrycka Harper

Group Websites – Senior

                1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School***
                                Kaitlyn Morgan
                                Emily Carvalho

                2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Erin Hastings
                                Paige Lauer

Individual Website – Senior

               1st Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Jacob Honas

               2nd Place: Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
                                Anna Bohr

District 6 Member School districts come from Barber, Butler, Cowley, Harvey, Kingman, Pratt, Reno, Sedgwick, Stafford and Sumner counties in Kansas.

Winners from District 6 will have the opportunity to compete in the state contest April 21, 2012, at Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas.

Entry-fee scholarships are available on a needs basis. Please contact the District 6 Coordinator for details.

District 6 Coordinator:
Dr. Guangqiu Xu
Professor of History, Friends University
xu@friends.edu
316-295-5202