Among Friends: April 26, 2010

in
News Date: 
Mon. 04/26/2010

Friends University recognizes the academic accomplishments of our faculty, staff and students in our Web publication: Among Friends. If you would like to report news to Among Friends, email us at news@friends.edu.

The following students were recognized at the 2010 Annual Awards Ceremony Tuesday, April 20, in Alumni Auditorium.

Alpha Chi National Honors Society 
Susanna Atkinson
Anja Bastian
Tyler Becker
Ashley Bergner
Jason Dunn
Hallie Graham
Lauren Hett
Scott Matzen
Kyle Miller
Katie Mussat
Ivy Neal
Ann Pieplow
Caroline Reusser
Sarah Richardson
Kaye Updegrove
Kristine Dakin
Ryley Greenbaum
April Hazelwood
Tanya Van Voorhis
Eric Whetmore
Daylene York

Harper Cole Oustanding Senior Award 
Kylie Noller

C.G. Chacko Political Science/History Award
 
Kathryn McWilliams

Oustanding History Major 

Lynn Barnes

Sheldon Louthan Award 
Andrea Du Bois

Human Services/Psychology Award 
Misty Hoopes
Jennifer Babitzke
Andrea Du Bois
Kelsey Fleet
Autumn Brown

Outstanding General Chemistry Student 
Emily Plaza
Joe Berendse

Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student 
Colton Heinrick
Derek Base

Mark C. Reed Scholarships in Zoo Science 
Brandon Aylesworth
Jakoe Barnes
Lindsey Davis
Sara Warlick
Cara Houde
Shannon Vasiliauskas

All-American Scholar Athletes 
Brett Goerzen
Ryley Greenbaum
Ben Hamilton
Erik Layton
Wes Miller
Dane Stuhlsatz
Joshua Davis
Brek Train
Brandon Rhodes
Corey Ouellette
James Cooper
Kelli Woodward
Taylor Doll
Christopher Parker
Tim Ellis
Derrick Simmonds
Keley Porter
Breanne Selves
Jessica Mullen
Jason Dunn
Olivia See
Brandi Larson
Amy Martinez
Jessica Johnson
Scott Matzen
Wes Miller
Matt Buesch
Colton Heinrich
Sara Pugh
Brett Goerzen
Nathan Nonhof
Daniel Camacho
Jordan Miller
Taylor Doll
Kelli Woodward

W.O. Mendenhall Outstanding Junior Man 
Zachary Wood

W.O. Mendenhall Outstanding Junior Woman 
Kristin Wakeland

Delta Rho Sorority Scholarship 
Molly Loesch

Sister Cities Study Abroad Scholarship 
Danielle Bradshaw
Tatyana Cristobal
Amy Lucas
Heather Magby
Wes Miller
Nathan Nonhof
Seth Oldham
Nicole Thompson

Sigma Delta Pi 
Laura Valverde
Lindsey Alexander
Hallie Graham
Leslie Edwards
Dan Camacho

Casado Brothers Study Abroad Scholar 
Nathan Nonhof

Freshman Writing II Awards 
Emily Ward
Matthew Alumbaugh
Rachel Fultz

Sigma Tau Delta Graduates
Kaleena Rogers
Whitney Million
Sarah Richardson
April Hazelwood
Lauren Hett

Outstanding Religion Major Award 
Joshua Luton

College Press Awards 
Chris Parker
Esther Hoffman
Jeff Kontz
Rachel Keeley
Holly Tormey
Jessie Gorges

CRLA Certification 
Brittany Bales
Ashley Bergner
Bronna Nicole Davis
Hallie Graham
Shayn  Guillemette
Cara Houde
Emily Ledwich
David Martin
Rachel Mattthew
Jessica McElroy
Michael Murrell
Aaron Pauls
Ann Pieplow
Megan Price
Derrick Simmonds
Paul Teran
Kaye  Updegrove
Kristin Wakeland
Jenna Wilson

Student Government Presentations 
Roman Rodriguez
Amanda Hands
Angela Loganbill
Hallie Graham
Aaron Gurley
Christopher Steen
Erin Tombaugh
Kayla Loper
Shayn Guillemette
Ryan Alvarado
Taylor Hoppock
Donna Mally

Honors Senior Research
Lauren Hett
Katie Henderson
Ashley Bergner

For more information
Contact: 
Communications Office
Phone: 
316-295-5377