Students recognized at annual awards ceremony

News Date: 
Tue. 04/29/2014

Each year, Friends University celebrates the accomplishments of its students through the Annual Awards Ceremony.  The following students were recognized at this year's ceremony Thursday, April 24, in Alumni Auditorium. 

Harper Cole Outstanding Business Senior Award 
Daniel Littler 

Sheldon Louthan Award 
Megan Duggins 

Human Services/Psychology Award 
Jessica Brown 
Megan Duggins 
Rebecca Easterly 
Elizabeth Koch 
Sarah Stahmer 

Outstanding History Major Award 
Leland Davidson 

C.G. Chacko Outstanding Political Science Senior Award 
Tyler McKellips 

Dr. Benjamin Mevey Teacher of Promise Scholarship
Baxter Schmidt 

Verlin O. Hinshaw Outstanding Religion Major Award
Amy Bauer
Anna Ketchum

Sigma Delta Pi Outstanding National Chapter Award
Michael Gurley
Mallory Lewis
Molly Loesch
Paige Logsdon
Jadyn Rathbun Urbina
Ila Sturges

Sister Cities Study Abroad Scholarship
Kelsey Jones

Writing II Research Award
Jacob Burford
Rachel Dart
Andreas Tschongarow

College Reading & Learning Association Award
Casey Adams
Zach Byrne
Daryle Christensen
Abby Harper
Simon Hill
Victoria Lauder
Kris Mayele-Sereme
Jared Mazurek
Crystal Taporco
Haley Underhill
Caleb Vrbas
Brittany Waldman

Sigma Tau Delta Graduate
Kalika Jaeckel

Outstanding General Chemistry Student
Rebekah McAdam

Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student
Jason Taporco

Math Problem Solving Competition Award
Ryan Frier

Mark C. Reed Zoo Science Scholarship
Autumn Barratt
Emma Cuda
Lindsay Fowler
Meredith Haney
Victoria Nissley
Shelby Smith
Katrina Switzer
Danielle Thompson

Alpha Chi National Honors Society Recognition
Casey Adams
Kristina Adams
Micaela Atkinson
Amy Bauer
Jessica Brown
Zachary Byrne
Daryle Christensen
Hannah Hulse
Kalika Jaeckel
Anna Ketchum
Kathryn Kopper
Ashley Lane
Molly Loesch
April Lyerla
Jasmine Marshall
Sarah Munds
Ashley Norman
Hannah Pauls
Kyla Radaker
Jordan Mullen
Cory Schmidt
Danielle Schweizer
Crystal Taporco
Hadassah Tillotson
Jadyn Urbina
Sunny Walker
Jessica Wall

Irene Vickers Baker Theatre Award
Deitra Colclasure
Karl Rand

Marilyn R. Killian Choral Leadership Award
Nata Boone

Dr. David Weber Endowed Vocal Music Scholarship
Brandon Ellis

Henry Edward Elder III Endowed Jazz Scholarship
Nate Boone

Carl and Dixie Sebits Endowed Jazz Scholarship
Max Abood
Renea Abdallah
Nate Boone
David Consiglio
Jon Consiglio
Matthew Davis
Vincent DeLaurentis
Jeren Francois
Jerome Porter
Andre Reyes
Zach Rich
Jeremy Schrag
Christian Vieyra
Jedidiah Wisner

Carl and Dixie Sebits Endowed Ballet Scholarship
Kristina Adams
Amariah Dean
Chelsea Endris
Ryan Frier
Kelly Johnson
Abigail Kalivas
Christina Koinis
Victoria Lauder
Jared Mazurek
Sophia Meyers
Amelia Mitchell
Taylor Osterman
Wyatt Payne
Madeline Roe
Lydia Rogier
Allison Soper
Catherine Thomas

Cecil J. Riney Singing Quakers Endowed Scholarship
Brock Booker
Mary Byers
Kelsi Cooper
Ehan Hartung
Kelli Henderson
Paige Logsdon
Abigail McFarland
Alexander Sharp
Megan Taylor
Megan Viner
Andrea Workman

Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
Jessica Bandy
Ryan Cells
Brandon Ellis

Singing Quakers Alumni Scholarship
Jeremy Schrag

Anita George Endowed Vocal Scholarship
Amelia Cole
Kelly Cossey
Susan Hansen
Ehan Hartung
Simon Hill

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Academic Awards
Kate Atherton
Casey Baliel
Autumn Barratt
James Bauer
Eric Berner
Trevor Biedron
Cody Bowers
Stephen Buesch
Matthew Burke
Bailey Burnett
Connie Collins
Megan Duggins
Michael Gurley
Mitch Heller
Lauren Hickman
Ashley Kirkes
Claudia Koch
Cody Lenhart
Daniel Littler
Ashley Lyons
Andrew Means
Guy Moreland
Sarah Munds
Maggie Newlin
Kathryn O’Reilly
Mason Pauly
Rachel Renken
Kayla Romey
Melanie Rowson
Cory Schmidt
Rachel Shockley
Jacob Simmonds
Lorielle Slates
Crystal Taporco
Mattox Wade
Brittany Waldman
Timothy Westcott
Blake Wilson
Karsen Wohler

Student Government Association Recognition of 2013-2014 Officers
Mariel Ferreiro
Michael Gurley
Daniel Littler
Chris Loucks
Amanda Pickett
Jeremy Schrag
Jessica Wall

Student Government Association Introduction of 2014-2015 Officers
Mary Beth Byers
John Gray
Ehan Hartung
Dominique Oree
Zackary Shinkle
Jacob Thayer
Haley Underhill