Faculty

Dr. Stephen Eaves, Professor of Music; Chair of Fine Arts
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Fine Arts
B.M.E., Union University; M.M.E., University of Mississippi; D.M.A., University of South Carolina.

Lisa Hittle, Assistant Professor of Music; Director of Jazz Program
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Fine Arts
B.M., Kansas State University; B.M.E., M.M.,Wichita State University.

Toni Libhart, Assistant Professor of Music and Percussion; Coordinator of Academic Recruitment
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Fine Arts
B.M., B.M.E. M.A.E., Wichita State University.

Dr. John Rhodes, Associate Professor of Education; Coordinator of Professional Education Unit Assessment Coordinator
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Education
B.S., Florida State University; M.S. Troy State University; Ph.D., University of Florida.

Dr. John Taylor, Professor of Music
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Fine Arts
B.M.E., Bowling Green State University; M.M.E., Indiana University; Ph.D., Ohio State University.

Dr. Jan Wilson, Professor of Education; Chair of Education; Director - Teacher Education/Unit Head, PEB
College of Business, Arts, Sciences and Education
Education
B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.S., Wichita State University; Ph.D., Kansas State University.

Fall 2012 and Spring 2013 Music Adjunct Faculty
Charleen Ayers, Voice
Cindy Blasdel, Music theory; piano; accompanist, Singing Quakers
Steve Blasdel, Choral arranging
Eric Brown, Jazz
Kay Buskirk, Viola, string music education
Craig Curry, Vocal jazz
Dr. Wesley DeSpain, Community orchestra
Howard Glanton, Classical guitar
Bill Glenn, Drumset, jazz
Jeff Gordon, Jazz
Rachelle Goter, Clarinet
Chelley Graves, Violin
Amy Hoffman, Flute
Beau Jarvis, Jazz piano, aesthetics of music
Denise Kintzel, French horn
Gary Leopold, Trumpet
LaVonna Loesch, Piano class
Susan Mayo, Cello
Ann Marie Miller, Voice, diction
Catie Mitchell, Oboe
Dr. Cecil Riney, Hymnology, symphony chorus
Doug Riney, Aesthetics of music
Tim Shade, Euphonium
Steve Slater, Trombone
Valerie Sullivan, Violin
Holly Taylor, Music education
Laurie Thornton, Woodwind methods
Charles Turley, Voice, vocal literature
Jozelle Wallace, Piano class; accompanist, Concert Choir & Women's Ensemble
Quentin Wallace, Brass methods, trombone
Kimme Whittemore, Bassoon
Randall Zellers, Guitar
Ginger Zyskowski, Percussion